Spanish La Liga badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Spanish La Liga

Spain • 2026-2027 season

20Clubs
380Matches in feed
20Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Spanish La Liga

The Campeonato Nacional de Liga de Primera División, commonly known as the Primera División or La Liga, and officially known as LaLiga EA Sports for sponsorship reasons, is a professional association football league in Spain and the highest level of the Spanish football league system. It is controlled by the Liga Nacional de Fútbol Profesional and is contested by 20 teams over a 38-matchday period.

Since its inception, 63 teams have competed in La Liga, with nine teams crowned champions. Real Madrid and Barcelona have dominated the competition, winning 36 and 29 titles respectively. In the 1940s, Valencia, Atlético Madrid, and Barcelona emerged as the strongest clubs. Real Madrid and Barcelona led the charge in the 1950s, each winning four titles. During the 1960s and 1970s, Real Madrid dominated with fourteen titles, with Atlético Madrid winning four. During the 1980s and 1990s, Real Madrid remained prominent, while the Basque clubs of Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad enjoyed success, each winning two titles. From the 1990s onward, Barcelona have been the most successful club, winning seventeen titles, with Real Madrid close behind. La Liga has seen other champions, including Valencia and Deportivo La Coruña.

As of the 2024–25 season, La Liga is ranked third in the UEFA coefficient rankings based on performances in European competitions over the past five seasons, behind the English Premier League and Italian Serie A. La Liga has led the coefficient rankings for more years than any league, and has also produced the continent's top-rated club more times than any other league overall. La Liga clubs have won the most UEFA Champions League (20), UEFA Europa League (14

LEAGUE TABLE

Spanish La Liga standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona badgeBarcelona99003027
2Atlético Madrid badgeAtlético Madrid97111122
3Real Madrid badgeReal Madrid97021421
4Real Betis badgeReal Betis9612219
5Real Sociedad badgeReal Sociedad9513016
6Sevilla badgeSevilla9423-214
7Deportivo Alavés badgeDeportivo Alavés10334312
8Villarreal badgeVillarreal10334112
9Celta Vigo badgeCelta Vigo9252311
10Deportivo de A Coruña badgeDeportivo de A Coruña9252111
11Osasuna badgeOsasuna9324-811
12Racing de Santander badgeRacing de Santander10325-1111
13Levante badgeLevante9243-210
14Elche badgeElche10244-310
15Athletic Bilbao badgeAthletic Bilbao8233-19
16Getafe badgeGetafe9234-69
17Rayo Vallecano badgeRayo Vallecano9234-89
18Espanyol badgeEspanyol10226-28
19Valencia badgeValencia10136-106
20Málaga badgeMálaga10055-125

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

285 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

95 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Spanish La Liga

20 clubs