Czech First League badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Czech First League

Czechia • 2026-2027 season

16Clubs
240Matches in feed
16Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Czech First League

The Czech First League (Czech: 1. česká fotbalová liga), also known as the Chance Liga for sponsorship reasons, is a professional association football league in the Czech Republic and the highest level of the Czech Republic football league system. Seasons typically run from August to May, most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays with few games played on Fridays. All Chance Liga clubs qualify for the Czech Cup.

The history of the Czech football league began with its reorganization for the 1993–94 season following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia and therefore the league became the successor of the Czechoslovak League. Thirty-five clubs have competed in the Czech First League since its founding. Sparta Prague has won the title 14 times, the most among Czech clubs and are the reigning champions. Other clubs that were crowned as champions are Slavia Prague, Slovan Liberec, Baník Ostrava and Viktoria Plzeň.

Based on performances in European competitions over the past five years, the league is ranked 10th in the UEFA league rankings for the 2024–25 season.

LEAGUE TABLE

Czech First League standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Slavia Prague badgeSlavia Prague128402028
2Mladá Boleslav badgeMladá Boleslav12633521
3Sigma Olomouc badgeSigma Olomouc12633421
4Slovan Liberec badgeSlovan Liberec11623620
5Zbrojovka Brno badgeZbrojovka Brno12624020
6Sparta Prague badgeSparta Prague11614819
7Teplice badgeTeplice12534118
8Jablonec badgeJablonec11524217
9Viktoria Plzeň badgeViktoria Plzeň11443416
10Bohemians 1905 badgeBohemians 190511443016
11Hradec Králové badgeHradec Králové11434-315
12Pardubice badgePardubice11326-411
13Baník Ostrava badgeBaník Ostrava11326-1111
14Artis Brno badgeArtis Brno11236-99
15Slovácko badgeSlovácko11146-87
16Zlín badgeZlín120210-152

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

147 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

91 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Czech First League

16 clubs