French Ligue 3 badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

French Ligue 3

France • 2026-2027 season

18Clubs
306Matches in feed
18Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About French Ligue 3

Ligue 3 (English: League 3), formerly known as the Championnat National (English: French National Championship), is a professional men's football league that serves as the third tier of the French football league system, behind Ligue 1 and Ligue 2. Contested by 18 clubs, Ligue 3 operates on a system of promotion and relegation with Ligue 2 and the Championnat National 1, the fourth division of French football.

Seasons run from August to May, with teams playing 34 games each, totalling 306 games in the season. Most games are played on Fridays and Saturdays, with a few games played during weekday evenings. Play is regularly suspended the last weekend before Christmas for two weeks before returning in the second week of January.

Ahead of the 2026–27 season, the Championnat National was reformed to create a professional Ligue 3.

LEAGUE TABLE

French Ligue 3 standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1VFC La Roche-sur-Yon badgeVFC La Roche-sur-Yon10631621
2Rouen badgeRouen106221020
3Versailles badgeVersailles10613219
4Caen badgeCaen10604618
5Concarneau badgeConcarneau10451417
6Le Puy-en-Velay badgeLe Puy-en-Velay10514316
7Amiens badgeAmiens10442916
8Cannes badgeCannes10361615
9Fleury badgeFleury10433415
10Paris 13 Atletico badgeParis 13 Atletico10433015
11Quevilly-Rouen Métropole badgeQuevilly-Rouen Métropole10343-313
12Thionville Lusitanos badgeThionville Lusitanos10334-112
13Bastia badgeBastia10334-412
14Valenciennes badgeValenciennes10235-59
15Orléans badgeOrléans10235-59
16Aubagne Air Bel badgeAubagne Air Bel10217-77
17Villefranche Beaujolais badgeVillefranche Beaujolais10217-147
18Bourg-Péronnas badgeBourg-Péronnas10127-115

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

216 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

90 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in French Ligue 3

18 clubs