Slovenian 1. SNL badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Slovenian 1. SNL

Slovenia • 2026-2027 season

10Clubs
180Matches in feed
10Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Slovenian 1. SNL

The Slovenian PrvaLiga (Slovene: Prva slovenska nogometna liga, pronounced ), currently named Prva liga Telemach due to sponsorship reasons, also known by the abbreviation 1. SNL, is the top level of the Slovenian football league system. Contested by ten clubs, it operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the Slovenian Second League (2. SNL). Seasons typically run from July to May with each team playing 36 matches.

The competition was founded in 1991, after Slovenia became an independent country. From 1920 until the end of the 1990–91 season, the Slovenian Republic League was a lower division within the Yugoslav league system, although the top Slovenian clubs usually competed in the highest levels of the Yugoslav league system. The league is governed by the Football Association of Slovenia. Celje and Maribor are the only two founding clubs that have never been relegated from the league since its foundation in 1991.

48 clubs have competed since the inception of the PrvaLiga in 1991. Eight of them have won the title: Maribor (16), Gorica (4), Olimpija (4), Olimpija Ljubljana (4), Celje (3), Domžale (2), Koper (1), and Mura (1).

LEAGUE TABLE

Slovenian 1. SNL standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Maribor badgeMaribor126601224
2Koper badgeKoper12642822
3Bravo badgeBravo12543119
4Olimpija Ljubljana badgeOlimpija Ljubljana12534318
5Nafta badgeNafta12525217
6Celje badgeCelje11443116
7Aluminij badgeAluminij12345313
8Brinje-Grosuplje badgeBrinje-Grosuplje12327-1011
9Mura badgeMura12255-1111
10Radomlje badgeRadomlje11146-97

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

120 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

59 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Slovenian 1. SNL

10 clubs