Honduras Liga Nacional de Futbol badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Honduras Liga Nacional de Futbol

Honduras • 2026-2027 season

12Clubs
96Matches in feed
12Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Honduras Liga Nacional de Futbol

Liga Nacional de Fútbol Profesional de Honduras, known as Liga Hondubet for sponsorship reasons (Honduran National Professional Football League) is the highest division of domestic football in Honduras. The league season is divided into Opening (autumn) and Closing (spring). One team is relegated to the Liga de Ascenso (the team with fewest points in Opening and Closing) and one team is promoted from Liga de Ascenso. The top four clubs participate in play-offs to decide the champion.

LEAGUE TABLE

Honduras Liga Nacional de Futbol standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Real España badgeReal España117311024
2CD Olimpia badgeCD Olimpia107211423
3Marathón badgeMarathón10631921
4Motagua badgeMotagua10613619
5Choloma badgeCholoma11416013
6Olancho badgeOlancho11272013
7Estrella Roja de Danlí badgeEstrella Roja de Danlí11344-313
8Lobos UPNFM badgeLobos UPNFM10334-112
9Génesis Policía Nacional badgeGénesis Policía Nacional11326011
10Atlético Independiente badgeAtlético Independiente10244-810
11Platense Puerto Cortés badgePlatense Puerto Cortés11227-148
12Juticalpa badgeJuticalpa10208-136

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

32 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

62 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Honduras Liga Nacional de Futbol

12 clubs