Israeli Liga Leumit badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Israeli Liga Leumit

Israel • 2026-2027 season

16Clubs
240Matches in feed
16Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Israeli Liga Leumit

The Israeli Liga Leumit (Hebrew: הליגה הלאומית, HaLiga HaLeumit, lit. 'National League') is the second division of the professional Israeli association football (soccer) league system. This second-tier league is placed directly below the Israeli Premier League.

There are 16 clubs in the league. At the end of each season, the two lowest-placed teams are relegated to Liga Alef while the two highest-placed teams from Liga Alef are promoted in their place. The two highest-placed Liga Leumit teams are promoted to the Israeli Premier League while the bottom two teams from Israeli Premier League are relegated in their place.

The participating clubs were first play a conventional round-robin schedule for a total of 30 matches, with all points accumulated by the clubs are halved.

Following this, the top eight teams will first play in a promotion playoff. To determine the promoted teams. and the eight clubs play a single round-robin schedule.

The Israeli State Cup winners qualify for the third qualifying round of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League.

In addition, the bottom eight teams play out to avoid two relegation spots.

LEAGUE TABLE

Israeli Liga Leumit standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Ashdod badgeAshdod119111528
2Bnei Yehuda badgeBnei Yehuda118301727
3Hapoel Kfar Shalem badgeHapoel Kfar Shalem11722823
4Hapoel Rishon LeZion badgeHapoel Rishon LeZion11632621
5Hapoel Ra'anana badgeHapoel Ra'anana11614819
6Hapoel Kiryat Yam badgeHapoel Kiryat Yam11614719
7Hapoel Afula badgeHapoel Afula11533318
8Maccabi Bnei Reineh badgeMaccabi Bnei Reineh11524617
9Kafr Qasim badgeKafr Qasim11416113
10Hapoel Kfar Saba badgeHapoel Kfar Saba11407-712
11Maccabi Kiryat Gat badgeMaccabi Kiryat Gat11254-211
12Maccabi Akhi Nazareth badgeMaccabi Akhi Nazareth11326-711
13Ironi Modi'in badgeIroni Modi'in11326-811
14Maccabi Herzliya badgeMaccabi Herzliya11236-59
15Maccabi Kabilio Jaffa badgeMaccabi Kabilio Jaffa11308-149
16Hapoel Akko badgeHapoel Akko110110-281

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

152 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

88 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Israeli Liga Leumit

16 clubs