New-Zealand Football Championship badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

New-Zealand Football Championship

New Zealand • 2020-2021 season

4Clubs
59Matches in feed
8Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About New-Zealand Football Championship

The New Zealand Football Championship is a professional men's association football league at the top of the New Zealand league system. Founded in 2004, the New Zealand Football Championship was the successor to a myriad of short-lived football leagues in the country, including the National Soccer League, the National Summer Soccer League and the New Zealand Superclub League. The league is currently contested by ten teams in a franchise system. For sponsorship reasons, the competition is known as the ISPS Handa Premiership.

Seasons run from October through to April, and consist of an eighteen-round regular season followed by a playoff series involving the four highest-placed teams, culminating in a Grand Final. Each season, two clubs gain qualification to the OFC Champions League, the continental competition for the Oceania region. The league does not use a system of promotion and relegation, unlike most other world leagues.

Auckland City are the most successful side since the competition's inception, with seven titles. A youth competition, called the National Youth League, runs parallel to the regular season from October to December – the most recent champions are also Auckland City.

LEAGUE TABLE

New-Zealand Football Championship standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Auckland City badgeAuckland City148421428
2Team Wellington badgeTeam Wellington147521426
3Hamilton Wanderers badgeHamilton Wanderers14554220
4Eastern Suburbs badgeEastern Suburbs14545219
5Waitakere United badgeWaitakere United14464218
6Canterbury United badgeCanterbury United14536-318
7Hawkes Bay United badgeHawkes Bay United14419-1213
8Wellington Phoenix Reserves badgeWellington Phoenix Reserves14248-1910

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

0 matches
No upcoming fixtures found for this season.
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

59 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in New-Zealand Football Championship

4 clubs