Croatian Druga HNL badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Croatian Druga HNL

Croatia • 2026-2027 season

16Clubs
210Matches in feed
15Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Croatian Druga HNL

The Prva nogometna liga (English: First football league), commonly Prva NL or 1. NL, is the second tier of the football league system in Croatia. The league was formed in 1991 with the breakup of Yugoslavia and the dissolution of the Yugoslav Second League. The 1. NL is operated by the Croatian Football Federation, which also was formed in 1991, contributing (along with the newly formed Football Association of Slovenia) to the dissolution of the Football Association of Yugoslavia.

Between the 2001–02 season and 2005–06 season, the league was split in two divisions, one being the Northern Croatian Second League and the other being the Southern Croatian Second League. Each of these two leagues comprised twelve teams playing under a system pretty much identical to the one in the HNL. However, since the start of the 2006–07 season, the First Football League consisted of at least twelve teams from the entire country. Relegation from this division is into the 2. NL.

From the inaugural merged season in 2006–07 until 2021–22, the division was known as the Second Football League (Croatian: Druga nogometna liga), but was renamed as were the other leagues of the Croatian football system for the start of the 2022–23 season.

LEAGUE TABLE

Croatian Druga HNL standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Croatia Zmijavci badgeCroatia Zmijavci10613619
2Segesta Sisak badgeSegesta Sisak10523417
3BSK Bijelo Brdo badgeBSK Bijelo Brdo10523317
4Jadran Luka Ploče badgeJadran Luka Ploče9441516
5Cibalia badgeCibalia10442016
6Orijent badgeOrijent10433115
7Opatija badgeOpatija10424014
8Mladost Ždralovi badgeMladost Ždralovi9423-114
9Karlovac badgeKarlovac10424-214
10Kustošija badgeKustošija10343013
12Sesvete badgeSesvete10325011
13Dubrava badgeDubrava10325-211
14Vukovar badgeVukovar10325-511
15Dugopolje badgeDugopolje10244-210
16Hrvace badgeHrvace10226-78

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

141 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

69 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Croatian Druga HNL

16 clubs