Dominican LDF badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Dominican LDF

Dominican Republic • 2026-2027 season

8Clubs
56Matches in feed
8Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Dominican LDF

The Liga Dominicana de Fútbol (LDF) is the first professional football league in Dominican Republic, it was launched in March 2015.

The predecessors to the LDF were the Primera División de República Dominicana and the Liga Mayor, both were amateur.

Like other competitions such as Major League Soccer (USA), A-League (Australia) , the LDF started as a single division without promotion or relegation, but has since started an extension with a second division called Liga Dominicana de Football Serie B.

LEAGUE TABLE

Dominican LDF standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Salcedo badgeSalcedo119201629
2Cibao badgeCibao116321521
3Atlético Vega Real badgeAtlético Vega Real12525417
4Delfines del Este badgeDelfines del Este11443216
5Moca badgeMoca11443114
6Universidad O and M badgeUniversidad O and M12435213
7Jarabacoa badgeJarabacoa12228-135
8Atlántico badgeAtlántico12129-273

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

10 matches
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

46 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Dominican LDF

8 clubs