Brazilian Campeonato Paulista badge
FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Brazilian Campeonato Paulista

Brazil • 2026 season

16Clubs
72Matches in feed
16Table entries
AboutStandingsFixturesResultsClubs
LEAGUE PROFILE

About Brazilian Campeonato Paulista

The Campeonato Paulista de Futebol, better known as Campeonato Paulista or Paulistão, is the professional football competition in the state of São Paulo. Organized by the Federação Paulista de Futebol since 1941, it is the oldest football league in Brazil, having been held uninterruptedly since 1902. Its first champion was São Paulo Athletic. Its current champion is Corinthians, winner of the 2025 edition, when it won its thirty-first title in the competition.

According to the count by the Paulista Football Federation, the biggest champions of the competition are: Corinthians, with 31 titles; Palmeiras, with 26 titles; and São Paulo and Santos, having won 22 times each. In addition to the titles counted by the Paulista Federation, Palmeiras has two extra titles from the Campeonato Paulista and São Paulo one from the Supercampeonato Paulista. The rivalry between these four teams, which are among the biggest teams in Brazil, is marked in the history of this competition. Twelve other clubs have won the main division of Paulista football throughout its history, which has seen the participation of 102 different clubs.

Currently, the first division tournament is contested by sixteen teams and is normally held between January and mid-April of the Brazilian football season. The new format (with sixteen clubs divided into four groups) came into effect in 2017.

LEAGUE TABLE

Brazilian Campeonato Paulista standings

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Novorizontino badgeNovorizontino8512616
2Palmeiras badgePalmeiras8512116
3Bragantino badgeBragantino84401216
4Portuguesa badgePortuguesa8503415
5Corinthians badgeCorinthians8422414
6São Paulo badgeSão Paulo8413-113
7Capivariano badgeCapivariano8413-313
8Santos badgeSantos8332512
9Guarani badgeGuarani8332-112
10Botafogo-SP badgeBotafogo-SP8323-411
11Mirassol badgeMirassol822428
12EC Primavera badgeEC Primavera8224-18
13São Bernardo badgeSão Bernardo8224-28
14Noroeste badgeNoroeste815208
15Velo Clube badgeVelo Clube8125-115
16Ponte Preta badgePonte Preta8017-111

Tables are available for selected soccer competitions and seasons only. No positions are estimated.

MATCH CALENDAR

Upcoming fixtures

0 matches
No upcoming fixtures found for this season.
MATCH RESULTS

Recent results

71 matches
PARTICIPATING CLUBS

Teams in Brazilian Campeonato Paulista

16 clubs